Project/Area Number |
18K10698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
KATO NORIAKI 産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50593365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐伯 覚 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20269070)
岡崎 哲也 産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40352314)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 失語症 / 自動車運転 / 神経心理学的検査 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 運転シミュレーター / 計頭蓋直流電気刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was shown that TMT Part-A, Rey-Osterrieth complex figure test, Frontal Assessment Battery, Tapping Span forward/Backward, tow figures of Visual Cancellation Task, and Continupus Performance Tasks can be used to determine driving fitness in patients with aphasia. It was also suggested that TMT-A and Tapping Span forward greatly contribute to driving fitness. We suggested that transcranial direct current stimulation has some effects on the language function of patients with aphasia through anodal stimulation on the language cortex. However, there was no effect on improving driving ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
失語症者に実施する神経心理学的検査は,注意機能等の検査であっても失語の影響で成績が低下することがあるため,失語症者の運転再開は検査の解釈が難しく,厳しめの判断をしている医療機関もあった.本研究では,どの検査を利用すれば適切に運転能力を判断できるかを示したため,失語症者の社会復帰に貢献するものと考える.経頭蓋直流電気刺激は,言語機能へのわずかな効果を示すことができ,注意機能への効果も報告されているため,言語訓練や運転シミュレーター訓練への補助的な利用が期待される.