Project/Area Number |
18K10701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Japan Organization of Occupational Health and Safety, Spinal Injuries Center |
Principal Investigator |
Terashi Yoshiteru 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員(移行) (90647728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 博光 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員(移行) (00647729)
林 哲生 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員(移行) (00769680)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 通報 / LINE / IoTデバイス / 双方向 / 呼び鈴 / IoT端末 / IP電話 / 機械学習 / 障害者 / 入力分岐装置 / 緊急通報 / 障害当事者 / 安心 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a two-way remote notification system using the mobile messenger application LINE. It was highly evaluated that anxiety could be resolved by being able to confirm the intention and urgency. We have developed a switch that uses machine learning to input non-verbal sounds. It was possible to distinguish between lip vibration sound and tongue tapping sound, and found the possibility as an input switch for multi-function operation. Questionnaire surveys revealed that doorbells are the most used, telephones are used for urgent needs, and PC ownership is high. The high PC ownership rate is thought to be due to the large number of types of operation devices for persons with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アンケート調査を通し、遠隔通報システムが双方向性と、緊急度に応じた通信手段を備えることで、安心と安全が高まることが示唆された。その選択肢となるSNSを利用した遠隔通報システムの具現化は、社会的意義がある。 機械学習を利用した非言語音入力スイッチの開発では、唇振動音、舌打ち音を判別することができ、入力スイッチとしての可能性が見いだせた。このことは、実用化へ向けた社会的意義、AIによる障害者支援の具現化を示す学術的意義がある。