| Project/Area Number |
18K10702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Asaka Tadayoshi 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 名誉教授 (60241387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 直哉 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (90824665)
武田 賢太 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (50824827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 姿勢制御 / 運動学習 / 姿勢バランス / 感覚フィードバック / 神経系リハビリテーション / 感覚バイオフィードバック / 静的バランス / 高齢者 / 認知負荷 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 断続的フィードバック / ステッピング反応 / 聴覚バイオフィードバック / 視覚バイオフィードバック / 足圧中心 / 聴覚フィードバック / 視覚フィードバック / パーキンソン病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first purpose of this study was to clarify the learning effects of dynamic postural balance by the discrete visual and auditory biofeedback (BF) training. The results indicated that the auditory BF training induced the more effective motor learning compared to the visual BF training by the voluntary body sway during standing. The second one was to confirm the learning effects of static postural balance by the discrete BF training. The results indicated that the discrete BF training induced the more effective motor learning compared to the continuous BF training by the static postural standing. The last one was to investigate the effects of discrete auditory BF training in older people and individuals with balance disability. The sensitive parameters of postural control were extracted in patients with Parkinson’s disease in the first stage. The conclusion would propose a novel training, which is little dependent on visual BF, to increase learning effects for postural stability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リハビリテーション領域において、運動学習を目的に感覚フィードバックを用いた練習方法が一般的である。その中で、従来までは視覚に依存した練習が主流となっているが、姿勢バランスの学習効果において、視覚フィードバック練習の限界と聴覚フィードバック練習の有効性について初めて明らかにした。さらに刺激の提示方法において、連続的よりも断続的の方が動的および静的バランスの双方において有効であることが確認された。本研究成果は、今後高齢者およびバランス障害のある障害者を対象にした基礎的知見を蓄積することによって、視覚フィードバックに依存しない新たなバランス練習機器を開発するための根拠となる。