Effects of occupational participation on disease prevention, mortality, and QOL; A follow-up survey of local middle-aged and elderly people after 12 years in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2019-2022)
Gunma University (2018)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tadanori  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70381423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords作業参加 / 作業療法学 / 老年学 / 社会参加 / ヘルスプロモーション / 作業科学 / 予防医学 / 地域保健 / リハビリテーション医学 / 介護予防・支援技術 / 高齢者保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the impact of occupational participation (engagement in personally meaningful activities) on long-term health and well-being. A total of 498 community-dwelling older adults in Japan were followed for a period of 14 years (originally planned for 12 years but extended by 2 years due to the COVID-19 pandemic).
The results revealed that individuals with a positive occupational participation status (good group) had lower prevalence of chronic conditions (such as cardiovascular diseases and spinal cord disorders) and reduced risks of hospitalization and requiring long-term care compared to those with a negative occupational participation status (poor group) after 14 years. Furthermore, the study also shed light on the types of leisure activities affected by the COVID-19 pandemic and their impact on various aspects of health (e.g., depression, anxiety, sense of purpose (Ikigai), subjective health perception).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本人にとって大切な活動に満足に従事できること(作業参加)は,健康や幸福にとって重要であると従来は経験的に考えられてきたが,その予防医学的根拠は不十分であった.そのため,予防医学で作業参加が不良な状態は軽視されがちであった(例えば,介護予防や社会的な緊急事態時など).本研究では,地域の高齢者約500名を14年間に渡って追跡することで,作業参加の状態は,慢性疾患や入院・要介護状態等のリスクを低下させることを明らかにした.本研究成果は,作業参加(「活動や参加」)の健康や幸福に対する重要性を科学的根拠を伴って再認識させるものである.今後のより適切な予防医学や保健医療行政の一助となることが期待される.