"Objective Evaluation of Frailty Focusing on Standing Ability and Lower Leg Muscle Mass, and Consideration of Physical Therapy Intervention Timing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inaoka Pleiades Tiharu  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90507386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺井 仁  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50167871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレイル / 立位バランス / 筋厚 / 地域高齢者 / 下腿筋量 / 転倒予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted measurements twice, at intervals of one to two years, on standing balance using a balance assessment device with handrails, ultrasonic assessments of lower leg muscle thickness, and balance evaluations among community-dwelling elderly individuals. Low grip strength and slow walking speed were the primary classification factors for the pre-frail group. As a result, no differences were found in standing balance ability (center of pressure sway, force applied to handrails) or lower leg muscle thickness between the healthy group and the pre-frail group. However, in the pre-frail group, there was a negative correlation between total trajectory length during both open-eye conditions with and without handrails and the thickness of the calf muscles. These results suggest that in the pre-frail stage, along with a decrease in calf muscle thickness, there is an increase in body sway during standing with eyes open, regardless of the presence of handrails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フレイル評価基準によって健常者群、プレフレイル群に分類された高齢者を対象にして、立位保持能力、下腿筋厚、及びバランススケールを縦断的に測定した(半年~1年ごとを3年間)。そして、各群ののデータにより、フレイルの予防に立位保持能力と下腿筋筋厚を客観的に捉え、理学療法介入の適切なタイミングを考察した。本研究の結果では、経時的にタイムアップアンドゴ(TUG)テストのタイムの増加、手すりを使った立位保持時の足圧中心の総動揺の増加、そして腓腹筋の筋厚の減少が最も注意するべき項目であり、介入するタイミングであると示唆された。