Development of hearing impairment simulator system to promote understanding hearing impaired and its application to education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Toshie  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (10510034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入野 俊夫  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
長谷川 純  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (20290554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords模擬難聴 / 老人性難聴 / 音声明瞭度 / 環境音 / 非言語情報 / 音声 / 聴覚 / 加齢 / 知覚 / 単語了解度 / 認知負荷 / 難聴 / 教育 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance comprehension of sound for individuals with hearing impairment, we aimed to develop and provide the hearing impairment simulation system (WHIS). Based on the feedback in evaluations in therapy training program, we expanded our research focus to include the evaluation of environmental sounds and nonverbal speech, in addition to assessing the effects on verbal speech.
The experimental results showed that the intelligibility of processed speech by WHIS varied depending on the presence of noise and the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR), leading to differences compared to real elderly individuals. After processed by WHIS, sounds from passing vehicles were perceived as less dangerous and originating from a greater distance. In addition, the characteristic that warning sounds are rated as more urgent with longer reverberation did not appear in the simulated elderly. These findings suggest the potential impact of age-related hearing loss on the perception of various nonverbal sounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語音の明瞭度を予測するシステムはさまざまなものが存在するが、非言語音の評価を自動的に行えるシステムは存在しない。さらにそれらの評価が難聴状態によってどのように変化するか、についての知見も積み上がりつつあるところである。本研究プロジェクトは、模擬難聴システムを難聴状態における音の聞こえを調査するためのプラットフォームとするための基礎的な検討をし、その精度と限界を明らかにした。また、コロナウイルス感染状況によって進捗が滞ったものの、言語聴覚士の養成課程や、言語聴覚士の職場における実用ツールとしての可能性を探る、という点で、社会における難聴の理解を促進するための基礎を築いた。