Motor training strengthens the GABAergic synapses onto corticospinal tract neurons in the primary motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kida Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70432739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動学習 / 一次運動野 / GABA受容体 / GABA / 錐体路 / シナプス可塑性 / ラット / AMPA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerve fibers in the corticospinal tract originate from pyramidal cells in layer V of the motor cortex. To analyze motor learning-induced plasticity at layer V synapses in the primary motor cortex (M1), we trained rats with a rotor rod test. We made acute brain slices of the M1 in untrained, 1-day trained, and 2-days trained rats to evaluate synaptic plasticity. We recorded miniature EPSC and IPSC to evaluate synaptic plasticity in layer V neurons by retrograde tracer in striatum and C4 cervical spinal cord, respectively. Compared to untrained controls, trained rats showed significantly higher miniature IPSC amplitude and frequency, suggesting inhibitory synaptic strength.Thus, the motor-training clearly induced dynamic change in the plasticity at layers V synapses in the M1. Together with the plasticity at layers II/III synapses (Kida et al, 2016), the plasticityin the M1 circuit may contribute to reorganize the control system of pyramidal tract after the motor training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMPAおよびGABA受容体を介したシナプス可塑性は、記憶・学習などの高次脳機能に関与する。大脳皮質一次運動野 (M1) においては、運動学習後に長期にわたりシナプス伝達効率が上昇することが報告されているが、その神経メカニズムはよく分かっていない。本研究の結果は、運動トレーニング後のV層細胞ではII/III層とは異なる様式のシナプス可塑性が引き起こされることを示唆する。一次運動野V層における錐体路と錐体外路のシナプス可塑性が明らかになった。