Research on evidence and new method development of transcutaneous electrical stimulation for the cancer-related pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2020-2021)
Nagasaki University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Jiro  関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20380834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 淳哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
沖田 実  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
石井 浩二  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40404248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / 疼痛 / 身体症状 / 電気神経刺激 / 腫瘍 / 嘔気 / 食欲不振 / がん性疼痛 / 経皮的電気刺激 / がんリハビリテーション / 緩和ケア / 物理療法 / 睡眠障害 / 便秘 / RCT研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS) might be useful for various physical symptoms other than pain, such as nausea, fatigue, dyspnea, and constipation. However, few studies have used TENS for treating the physical symptoms of patients with advanced cancer. This study assessed the safety of TENS for cancer in animal experiment and the effects of TENS on pain and other physical symptoms in patients with advanced cancer receiving palliative care. Animal studies have shown that electrical stimulation of TENS does not cause biological changes when applied directly to tumors. In cancer patients, TENS tended to improve nausea and appetite loss. There was no effect on hematological and biochemical parameters. Although TENS cannot be used as a substitute for opioids and other pharmaceutical treatment, it may be useful to support palliative care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者は腫瘍からの激しい痛みがあるため、オピオイドを用いた薬物療法がおこなわれる。しかし、オピオイド薬剤は副作用が強く、吐き気、食欲不振、便秘、下痢、呼吸困難、倦怠感などの様々な身体症状を呈し、精神的苦痛にもつながる。また副作用があるとオピオイドを増量することができず、痛みを完全に除くことも困難となる。そこでリハビリテーションにおいて痛みの治療としてよく用いられる電気刺激療法を利用すればがん患者の苦痛を少しでも除けないかと考え、本研究で検証した。その結果、電気刺激はがん患者に対しても安全であり、痛みだけでなく吐き気、食欲不振を改善することが明らかとなった。