Effect of sensory training on changes in cerebral cortex activity and finger blood flow response during finger perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Murata Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00304428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
田中 浩二  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (60613601)
古後 晴基  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90640821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手指感覚 / 点字解読 / 感覚トレーニング / 手指皮膚血流量 / 脳組織酸素動態 / 自律神経活動 / 点字解読課題 / 視覚障がい者 / 心拍数 / 動脈血圧 / 自律神経 / 手指感覚識別課題 / 学習効果 / 健常成人 / 点字解読トレーニング / 点字課題 / 皮膚感覚 / 皮膚血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new quantitative evaluation method for tactile sensory function using the circulatory regulation function as an index. Therefore, we investigated the responses in cerebral cortex activity and finger blood flow during concentrated finger perception, and examined the learning effect to tactile sensory training on finger circulatory regulation. As a result, it was found that the finger blood flow response to concentrated finger perception was modulated by tactile sensory training. In addition, a similar tendency was observed in cortical activity in the prefrontal cortex. These results show the possibility of developing a new quantitative evaluation method for tactile sensory function using the blood flow response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーションの臨床現場実施されている感覚機能検査は定性的評価が一般的であり,定量的に示すことが困難である.そのため治療介入の効果判定を詳細に検討することも難しいのが現状である.本研究で示された感覚トレーニングにともなう手指感覚識別機能の変化と血流応答の特性変化の関連性は,感覚機能評価における血流調節機能を指標としたこれまでにない新しい客観的・定量的な評価法の開発の可能性を示すと考える.