Effects of Cognitive Bias Modification on Mild Dementia Patients with Depression and Anxiety Symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tabira Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50337432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田山 淳  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10468324)
小川 豊太 (濱口豊太)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 抑うつ / 不安 / ABM / 軽度認知症 / 反応時間 / 認知バイアス修正 / 不安症状 / 認知バイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the effectiveness of a new rehabilitation program, Attention Bias Modification (ABM), for psychological symptoms such as depression and anxiety, which are highly prevalent in patients with dementia and mild cognitive impairment. The ABM is a program that corrects attentional biases caused by the emotional valence of stimuli. We analyzed the correlation between the reaction time of the attention bias modification and MMSE and behavioral psychological symptoms in 13 elderly patients with mild dementia who had depression and anxiety symptoms. In the ABM task targeting neutral stimuli, a significant correlation between reaction time and GDS15 was found, indicating an association between depressive responses and attentional bias. Percentage of reaction time targeting threatening and neutral stimuli was significantly associated with behavioral psychological symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,アルツハイマー病を中心とした認知症の初期に有しやすいうつや不安を有する認知症高齢者に対し注意バイアス練習を実施することで心理症状を軽減できる可能性を示している.うつや不安を有する高齢者は脅威やネガティブな情報に注意が向きやすいため,中性的な表情や情報に修正できるよう練習することは,心理症状の軽減に繋がる可能性がある.心理症状の軽減により,認知機能の低下抑制に寄与できる可能性があるが,今後の課題である.また,COVID-19の影響による十分なN数を確保できなかったため,継続的に実施し,さらに介入効果も示していきたい.