Conquest of aging urinary disfunction. Neuromodulation for increasing blood flow of lower urinary tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Takuma  琉球大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00536550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮里 実  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70301398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加齢 / 排尿障害 / 尿道 / 尿道平滑筋 / 尿道括約筋 / 一酸化窒素 / 尿道機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In continuous cystometry of rats, the amplitude of bladder contractions was not different among young, middle aged and aged rats. Nevertheless, residual urine volume was significantly increased in middle-aged and aged rats. In regard to the change in urethral perfusion pressure was significantly smaller in aged and middle-aged rats than in young rats. Furthermore, the mean amplitude of high-frequency oscillations of the external urethral sphincter (EUS) was significantly lower in aged and middle-aged rats. Masson's trichrome staining of the urethra showed EUS atrophy in aged rats compared to young and middle-aged rats. The results indicate that aging induces two urethral dysfunctions in the urethral smooth muscle and EUS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢による排尿障害の原因は中枢から末梢神経、膀胱や尿道などの末梢組織多因子に至り、薬物治療抵抗性である。先の研究により加齢に伴い血流障害やNOの作用低下が排尿障害の要因の1つとなることを示したが、この研究で自然な加齢において、尿道の組織および機能の変化を捉え筋電図評価により尿道括約筋の機能低下を示すことができた。この結果から加齢に伴う排尿障害に対し、ターゲットとして膀胱のみならず尿道平滑筋及び外尿道括約筋を対象とした治療が重要であることが示唆された。