Quantitative assessment of muscle mechanics using noninvasive shear wave imaging and development of therapeutic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Keigo  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90381277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / 粘弾性 / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション / バイオメカニクス / 医用イメージング / 運動器理学療法 / 医用画像評価 / 筋メカニクス / 生体機能評価 / 基礎理学療法 / 運動療法 / 筋バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding muscle mechanics, which reflects the mechanical properties of human skeletal muscle, is essential for elucidating the pathophysiology of movement dysfunction and advanced physiotherapy programs. The purpose of this study was to visualize and quantify the mechanical properties of muscle using the innovative ultrasound imaging, and to examine the validity and functional significance of viscoelasticity assessment. The results revealed that muscle elasticity is strongly related to joint passive torque and mechanical stress in human muscle. In addition, by investigating the effects of stretching on viscoelasticity of muscle tissue, findings were presented that could lead to the clinical usefulness of muscle mechanics assessment and form the basis of exercise therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,筋弾性の生体力学的な意義を解明し,臨床現場での活用が期待できる次世代の筋弾性評価法の有用性と高度なリハビリテーションの実践に重要な筋メカニクスの可塑性を多角的に明らかにした.骨格筋の性状を表す機械的特性,即ち筋メカニクスの定量評価は運動療法の基盤構築や運動機能障害の病態解明に寄与する.