Preventive effect of early rehabilitation program using cognitive behavior therapy for insomnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2018, 2022)
Chiba University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00381682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 不眠障害 / 不眠 / リハビリテーション / 睡眠・覚醒 / ストレスマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An RCT was conducted to test whether 4 weeks of Internet Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (ICBT) or "3 Good Things" Exercise (TGT) is effective for insomnia problems. A total of 312 adults with insomnia problems were randomly assigned (Internet Cognitive Behavioral Therapy: 106 in the ICBT group, "3 Good Things" exercise: 103 in the TGT group, and waiting: 103 in the WLC group), and PSQI scores at 4 and 8 weeks were analyzed for 270 participants after the 4-week intervention period. The results of the analysis showed that at 4 weeks, both the ICBT and TGT groups had significantly lower PSQI than the WLC group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
必ずしも改善につながらない睡眠薬による治療が、長期連用、依存、多剤併用等の問題を起こし、生活習慣病と同様に、不眠に対しても薬物治療だけでなく、エビデンスに基づいた生活指導を導入することの意義が示された。不眠についての不安を高めるような認知や行動の悪循環のパターンの変容を促す認知行動療法が治療の第一選択として活用されることで、利用しやすいインターネット上の生活指導としての不眠改善プログラムを提供することができれば、多くの人々の生活の質(QOL)の向上や医療費の適正化が期待できる。