multicenter analysys of spasticity treatment with repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation for chronic spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Naohisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90315789)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 慢性期 / 痙縮 / ボツリヌス治療 / 髄注バクロフェン治療 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / データベース研究 / 多施設間研究 / ADL / QOL / ボツリヌス療法 / リハビリテーション治療 / 多施設間検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For patients with SCI, an approach that combines botulinum toxin type A treatment for spasticity, aggressive spasticity treatment with continuous intrathecal baclofen administration therapy, repeated transcranial magnetic stimulation therapy, and electrical stimulation therapy for peripheral nerves in combination with rehabilitation therapy. , A study was conducted to examine how upper limb motor function, ADL, and QOL can be improved. Significant improvements were observed in the spasticity treatment group, transcranial and peripheral electrical stimulation groups in terms of the level and function of spinal cord injury and its changes. Regarding spasticity, there was a clear improvement in spasticity treatment. There was also a slight improvement in the transcranial and peripheral electrical stimulation groups. ADL was also significantly improved in both groups, demonstrating a positive effect on QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は脊髄損傷患者に対して痙縮に対するA型ボツリヌス毒素治療と持続的髄腔内バクロフェン投与療法による積極的痙縮治療、反復経頭蓋磁気刺激治療、末梢神経に対する電気刺激治療をリハビリテーション治療と組み合わせて行うアプローチにより、上肢運動機能、ADL、QOLをいかに改善できるかを検証するために施行した。本研究では回復期以降の脊髄損傷患者に対して痙縮治療および大脳への反復磁気刺激および末梢電気刺激治療と集中的なリハビリテーション治療を施行することによる効果を多施設間で介入検討するものであり、この成果は慢性期脊髄損傷患者の運動機能、ADL、QOLに対して大きな寄与を与えることができたものと考える。