Examination of brain functions related to the prefrontal rehabilitation that tailored to individual ability and interest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Satoe  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10381279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福長 一義  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (30366405)
大貫 雅也  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (30759775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前頭連合野 / 認知機能 / 光トポグラフィー / 動機づけ / 日常生活 / 動機付け / リハビリテーション / 興味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine brain functions related to the prefrontal rehabilitation that tailored to individual ability and interest. We analyzed the neural basis such as brain activity level and areas during the task by near-infrared spectroscopy. As a result, significant activity in the lateral prefrontal area was observed during the delay period of the task. Significant activity was also observed in the parietal and temporal areas as the task progressed during the task. On the other hand, significant activity was not observed in the prefrontal area during the delay period of the control task. These results suggested that the delay period of this task is related to lateral frontal activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまでの先行研究で指摘されていた日常生活への汎化を意図し、神経生理学的研究を背景にした上で、対象者の動機づけを促進するような認知機能トレーニングを、申請者自ら開発している点にある。また、開発した課題の脳機能的背景を検討したことで、対象者が実際に取り組んだ際に示した変化の要因を、脳機能的見地から推定できる可能性があるなど、臨床応用時の根拠の一端を明らかにすることに繋がった点にある。