Research on early detection and practicality of visual cognitive dysfunction comorbid with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO MASATO  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40448923)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚性認知機能 / 立方体透視図模写 / NCC / 視知覚分析 / 描き下し過程 / 学習障害 / 注視時間(停留時間) / 視覚認知 / CCT / 視覚分析 / 注視時間 / 脳内表象 / 描画過程 / 立方体透視図 / 視線追跡 / 線画同定課題 / 定性的評価法 / 面構成 / 立方体トレース / スクリーニング / 書字障害 / トレーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to (1) create a qualitative evaluation method of perspective cube (NCC) as an evaluation index of visual cognitive function that develops before and after school entry. (2) By analyzing the drawing process of NCC by children with learning disabilities, we will detect indicators of bias in visual cognitive function that coexist with children after entering school. In addition, (3) we quantitatively calculated the morphological fixation time and fixation point by the eye-tracking method (e-t) for children with undifferentiated CCT, and reexamined the visual recognition process.
As a result, (1) the NCC's qualitative evaluation method and (2) the findings on the bias in visual cognitive function were summarized as a research paper. Furthermore, (3) redefinition of gaze time by e-t showed the characteristics of gaze time and cognitive processes in children with undifferentiated visual perceptual analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就学後の視覚性認知機能の発達的推移を捉えるため立方体透視図(NCC)の定性的分析指標を作成した。また定性的分析指標に基づくNCCの描き下し過程を縦断的に検討した。
その結果、視覚認知過程の発達的推移として,立方体を1つの四角形で表す期から,複数の四角形や奥行き表現が可能となる期,さらに,透視線を模写する期を経て完成すると推察された.また描き下し過程から,NCCを完遂した児童の約92.8%は,最初に面を完成させる傾向がみられた.立方体を面で捉える視覚的な認識の発達がNCC完遂に必要と考えられた.視覚性認知機能の脆弱さは、発達性ディスレクシア児の書字の脆弱性を予測する指標として有用と考えられた.