Project/Area Number |
18K10723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
緒方 直史 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10361495)
芳賀 信彦 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80251263)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / バーチャルリアリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a new VRR (Virtual Reality Rehabilitation) training system that enables training in a "virtual reality" environment using VR technology, and conducted a study for clinical application. As a result, we developed a training system that enables training for higher brain dysfunction such as attention disorders and unilateral spatial neglect in distal or proximal space by using gaze input, upper limb functional training by using hand tracking, and lower limb functional training that enables walking training in virtual space from the stage of being able to step on a foot even when actual walking is difficult. In this study, continuation of rehabilitation training with a sense of enjoyment was possible, and further verification with increased number of subjects and training contents are needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
“リハビリテーション”を実施するうえで、効果的な訓練法の開発は常に重要な課題となります。本研究ではバーチャルリアリティという新しい技術を用いたリハビリテーション訓練の開発に向けた研究を行い、高次脳機能障害, 上肢・下肢機能障害に対するバーチャルリアリティ技術を用いた訓練システムを開発しました。超高齢化社会の到来とともに、リハビリテーションの需要は急速に増加しており、本研究によりバーチャルリアリティを用いたリハビリテーションによる治療法の発展につながれば、社会に対する貢献度も高いと思われます。