| Project/Area Number |
18K10727
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Shigeo 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50398632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 総市朗 藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (90754705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / ロボット / 歩行 / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined an optimal walker operation when using a wearable robotic exoskeleton for individuals with paraplegia. As a result of the present study, first, we constructed a system to measure the distance between the user and the walker during the robot-assisted walking. Next, we investigated the movement tasks to be practiced based on the time series data during steady-state walking with the robot. The result suggested that, as the user became more proficient, the distance between the user and the walker tended to converge to a pattern of extension/shortening twice in one gait cycle. Finally, we simulated the postural changes that lead to falls and investigated the process. The result suggested that the excessive short distance between the user and the walker occurs in about one second.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は,対麻痺者歩行再建ロボット使用時の最適な歩行器操作法の解明である.対麻痺者のための歩行再建用装着型ロボットは,国内外問わずこれまでに多数提案されている.最適な歩行器操作法が解明されることによって,練習すべき動作課題が明らかとなる.また,動作に対するフィードバックなどへの応用も可能と考えられる.これらの知見および改良によって,より早期の,より広い対象におけるロボット補助歩行自立およびその後の転倒予防が期待できる.対麻痺者の歩行再建に対する期待は高く,ロボット補助歩行の練習方法改善や機器改良に寄与する本研究の学術的,社会的意義は大きいと考えられる.