Development of a scale for evaluating the communication ability for people with aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University (2020-2022)
Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Morioka Etsuko  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学, 客員教授 (70441334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 環  大阪保健医療大学, 言語聴覚専攻科, 教授 (70747047)
松井 理直  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力 / 失語症 / 言語的活動 / 評価 / 情報伝達能力 / 認知機能 / 言語的活動性 / 環境因子 / 家族支援 / 神経心理学的検査 / 活動 / コミュニケーション環境 / 心理的側面 / 言語聴覚療法 / 実用コミュニケーション能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale for evaluating the communication ability of people with aphasia, focusing on information transfer ability. The proposed scale consists of 14 items, each of which is adjusted for complexity, concreteness, and logic of the content being communicated, targeting interactions of daily life. This proposed scale was significantly correlated with the Communication ADL Test (CADL) short form, and the criterion-related validity was confirmed. By factor analysis, three factors were extracted, and the construct validity was confirmed. In addition, the alpha coefficient of Cronbach of this scale was high, and inner consistency was confirmed. Hence, this proposed scale can be useful for evaluating the communication ability of people with aphasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失語症者の活動の向上と社会参加の促進に必要なリハビリテーションと支援を進める上で,コミュニケーション能力の評価は不可欠であるが,評価に時間を要するために,臨床における実施頻度は十分とは言えない.本研究で考案した評価尺度は,短時間で失語症者のコミュニケーション能力を評価できるため,実用化により必要な頻度で評価が可能となり,リハビリテーションと社会支援に効果的に役立つことが期待できる.