Combination treatment of stem cell and exercise therapies in a Wistar Kyoto rat model of traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI NAOKI  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80782119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛田 秀樹  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00305525)
森信 繁  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30191042)
安原 隆雄  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50457214)
亀田 雅博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50586427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新生仔低酸素虚血性白質障害 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞移植 / サイクロスポリンA / 豊かな環境飼育 / 運動機能 / ミエリン形成 / 神経細胞樹状突起 / シナプス / 運動刺激 / 機能再建 / 新生児低酸素虚血性白質障害 / 細胞移植 / リハビリ / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 神経保護・修復作用 / 頭部外傷 / うつ病 / 神経保護・修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxia-ischemia (H-I) in preterm infants occasionally results in neonatal white matter injury (NWMI) associated with neurodevelopmental disabilities such as paralysis and cognitive dysfunction. To find out new effective treatment for NWMI, we are challenging cell therapy to NWMI model using oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPCs) as well as focusing on the enriched environment (EE). In study 1, we investigated whether the grafted OPCs can promote motor function in NWMI model via immunosuppressant. In study 2, we examined whether EE could improve the motor dysfunction caused by NWMI, and change the microenvironment. Our data suggest that OPC transplantation during the period of development has a potency to improve deteriorated motor function and increased cell survival and cell differentiation rate of grafted cells in the NWMI model. Also, we clarified that long-term EE rearing in NWMI model, is one of treatments that can promote brain development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳室周囲白質軟化症(PVL)は、発達途上のオリゴデンドロサイト後期前駆細胞(pre-OL)の選択的な虚血脆弱性がその原因疾患であるため、細胞移植の適応に期待が持てる。すなわち、脳内の1種類の細胞(オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞;OPC)が特異的に障害を受けるため、外部からOPCを補充し、運動刺激を加えることで、発達期の個体が元来有する再生能との相乗的作用によって、失われた機能の再獲得に繋がる可能性が高い。我々研究グループが確立した軽症型PVL病態を反映するモデル動物を用い、細胞移植とリハビリの併用は、実臨床における再生医療の効果をさらに高めていく上で、我々の基礎研究データは大変重要な意義がある。