Development of a non-contact urination intention detection system using a Doppler sensor and AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Takano Eiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 研究員 (60778637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 和泉  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (50215448)
寺西 利生  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90387671)
山田 和正  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 治験・臨床研究推進センター, プロジェクトマネージャー (10564304)
室谷 健太  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (10626443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords夜間排尿支援 / 排泄支援 / 移動支援 / 排尿意図 / 心拍数 / 呼吸数 / 非接触 / 見守りセンサ / 転倒予防 / 認知症 / 見守り / 福祉機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had planned to develop a system to support urination at night, including a non-contact urination intention detection system using a Doppler sensor. However, there was no Doppler that met the required standard.
Therefore, we focused our attention on one of the urinary support systems, a mobility aid, and jointly developed it with Ryoei Co.The concept of this toilet walking aid walker is a walker that allows a person to go to the toilet alone, even at night. It has a wheelchair-like structure without a seat, and is equipped with a calling function and a fall prevention function. The user can move and defecate without the help of a caregiver, call the walker when necessary, and return it to its original position after use. The system allows for mobility in the living lab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間1人でトイレに行ける歩行車をコンセプに、排泄支援システムの1つであるトイレ歩行支援歩行車ロボスネイルOVERをリョーエイ株式会社と共同で開発した。本歩行車は、座面を無くした車椅子のような構造と、呼び出し機能、転倒防止機能を備えており、特にトイレに行く時に、介護者の手を借りることなく移動や排泄を行うことが可能である。本機器を活用することで、夜間の介護者の負担軽減が可能となる。