The study on the role of pulmonary rehabilitation and irisin in enhancing physical activity in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sano Masaaki  秋田大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (30323140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 隆信  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90170852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOPD / 身体活動性 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / アイリシン / マイオカイン / 呼吸リビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with COPD undergoing pulmonary rehabilitation (PR), we investigated: 1) the longitudinal association of myokines, including Irisin, with physical activity (PA), and 2) the potential of myokines as biomarkers.
The study involved 29 stable COPD patients participating in outpatient PR at Akita City Hospital. Of these, 18 patients were enrolled in an 8-week program aimed at enhancing PA. We measured myokine concentrations (Irisin, GDF-8, BDNF), inflammatory cytokine concentrations, PA (number of steps, mean time of activity of 3 METs or more, body composition, quadriceps strength, respiratory function, and exercise tolerance. After 8 weeks of intervention, the number of steps significantly increased from a median of 2367 to 2452 steps/day, but there were no significant changes in myokines or inflammatory cytokines. No significant correlation was found between myokines and PA. Caution is required when interpreting myokine concentrations in COPD patients continuing PR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アイリシン分泌増加への運動の急性効果は認められているが、PRを継続するCOPD患者では、運動やPAの増加を通してマイオカイン濃度は変化している。本研究は、PRメンテナンスプログラムに参加するCOPD患者において、アイリシン、GDF-8、BDNFとPAの間に有意相関を認めなかったことより、長期的なPR介入が行われているCOPD患者のマイオカインはPAに関連するバイオマーカーとして習慣的に用い難い可能性、PAを目的とした歩行を中心とした介入は、マイオカインの増加には関連しない可能性を示した。COPD患者のアイリシン分泌におけるPRの時間的効果、種類、強度等が及ぼす影響にはさらなる検討を要する。