Project/Area Number |
18K10740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HADA Yasushi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80317700)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 小児切断 / 義手 / 3Dプリンター / esports / 筋電義手 / 3Dプリンタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout the three-year study, we repeated our method-based measurements and prosthesis preparation for two children with congenital arm deficit. By establishing an appropriate posture and limb position during measurement for socket molding, stable three-dimensional scanning of the amputated end of the upper limb and socket creation and use training using a 3D printer were conducted. It has become possible to accumulate measurement data over time, and to actually create and fine-tune sockets according to changes in stump size and shape due to growth. In addition, by creating a removable hand tool using CAD software, it has become possible to easily convert it into a prosthetic hand according to the purpose. We also created a new device for operating the esports controller for children with arm deficit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デジタル化技術を基に経時的に変化する先天性腕欠損児の身体所見(断端のサイズや形状測定と成長に伴う変化の計測)を定量化し3Dプリンタを用いて出力する技術を確立した。この技術を通じて安価で繰り返し修正も容易な義手作成が可能となり、より早期からの義手を用いたリハビリテーション訓練介入を通じて運動学習を支援することにより、患児の将来の活動の質をより向上させるためのアプローチ実現可能性を示すことができた。