A practical study of driving advice support for MCI drivers using a self-assessment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamata Minoru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20224644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / 自己評価 / 運転助言支援 / MCI / ドライバ / MCIドライバ / 運転評価支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Driving cessation, which has a significant impact on the mobility activities of daily life, has become a serious problem in areas with weak public transportation, where the population is aging and strongly dependent on private cares. In addition, since older drivers tend to have higher self-esteem for their driving skills, it may be difficult to convince them to give up driving. Considering the daily life and psychological effects of driving abandonment, early intervention is necessary in driving. The purpose of this study was to propose a driving advice method that makes it easier for drivers in the MCI stage to accept the decision to continue driving or to give up driving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運転技能の改善や維持には、本人の不安全な運転行動に対する自己評価が重要な要素であると指摘されている。実際、運転中止を宣言されても、本人が運転技能の低下を認めず、納得できずに運転を継続し、運転行動の改善を怠るケースも多い。つまり、実際の運転行動と主観評価である自己評価との間にギャップが存在することが、運転技能の改善に悪影響を与えている可能性がある。本研究で提案した客観的な評価手法を取り入れた方法は、運転技能の改善と運転中止の受容が促進できる可能性がある。