Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation for cognitive dysfunction in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuji Yuji  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20332744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 京  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (10242497)
高岩 亜輝子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (20432114)
小西 宏史  富山大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30816012)
山本 真守  富山大学, 附属病院, 大学院医員 (80816025)
石黒 幸治  富山大学, 附属病院, 理学療法士 (90811258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激療法 / 高次脳機能 / 認知症 / 疲労 / うつ / 経頭蓋磁気刺激療法 / 鬱 / NMOSD / 視神経脊髄炎 / 磁気刺激療法 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though we originally tried to evaluate the effects of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) on non-motor symptoms of patients with multiple sclerosis (MS), we used direct current stimulation (tDCS) due to its safety and convenience. We found that the fatigue was improved by the tDCS therapy, and that the cognitive dysfunction and depression were also tended to be improved. Since there have been no effective treatments for the non-motor dysfunction in patients with MS, tDCS may be a promising therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSに対する様々な疾患修飾薬(DMD)が開発・使用可能となり運動障害から見たMSの機能予後は格段に改善された。それに相反して、MSの非運動症状である高次脳機能障害、疲労、うつが社会的にクローズアップされるようになってきた。これらの症状にたいしてはこれまで有効な治療法がなく、早期離職者の増加など社会的に問題となっていたが、本研究で非侵襲的脳刺激療法が新たな治療法となりうることを示すことができたことは大変大きな意義がある。