Functional assessment of the body tunk and extrimities in daly life using wearable devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kazuyoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60403557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 伸生  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294383)
砂川 融  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40335675)
木村 浩彰  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (60363074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三次元動作解析 / 変形性膝関節症 / 頚部脊髄症 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 腰痛症 / 脊椎骨盤アライメント / 運動障害 / ウェアラブル端末 / 頚髄症 / 動作解析 / ロコモティブシンドローム / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motion capture using infrared cameras and markers and angular velocity measurement of cervical spine and lumbar spine using wearable 3-axis gyro sensor are performed during walking for patients with lumbar spinal canal stenosis and osteoarthritis of the knee,. We identified differences in spinal and pelvic movements between patients with those diseases and healthy individuals. We also analyzed the characteristics of cases that did not improve after surgery and formulated an algorithm to feed back to the gait improvement and rehabilitation program for preventing falls. In addition, for cervical myelopathy, we evaluated upper limb movement disorders using wearable ultra-compact inertial sensors, and could easily diagnose cervical myelopathy, determine its severity, and evaluate postoperative improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では高齢化社会の急速な進行により、運動器の障害は爆発的に増加し、要介護者となるリスクを高める。本研究における運動器障害の術前、術後の程度、改善についての検討より、これらロコモの原因となる疾患の治療介入において、術後の個別のリハビリテーションプログラムの策定が治療成績向上のために重要であることが示唆された。さらに個人別動作別の体幹・下肢機能を日常的にモニタリングする技術につなげていくことにより、個人別のリハビリテーションやサポートにつなげられる可能性がある。これにより高齢者の転倒予防、廃用予防効果が期待でき、要介護者の減少、さらには医療費高騰の抑制の一助となる知見と考える。