Establishment of unified swallowing function evaluation, usefulness of tongue pressure, and elucidation of brain localization of dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Naohisa  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 研究員 (70363190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 峰加  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00444688)
青木 志郎  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10457236)
栢下 淳  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40312178)
吉田 光由  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (50284211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / 嚥下障害 / 誤嚥 / 嚥下造影検査 / 舌圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to assess stroke lesions, which play a key role in determining swallowing dysfunction, and findings of videofluoroscopy (VF), which provides the most accurate instrumental assessment for evaluating swallowing function, in patients with acute stroke. We enrolled 342 patients with first-time acute stroke (age 70.4 ± 12.6 years, 142 female). All patients underwent cranial magnetic resonance imaging to identify the location of stroke lesion, VF, and tongue pressure measurement. Aspiration was detected in 45 (13.2%) patients. Multivariate analysis identified parietal lobe lesion and the National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale (NIHSS) score as independent significant factors for aspiration. Parietal lobe lesions are associated with aspiration and basal ganglia lesions with swallowing reflex delay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の死亡原因第4位である脳卒中の、特にその死亡に至る原因の一翼を担っている誤嚥性肺炎に対して適切な介入を行うためには、正確にその病態を把握し、介入方法を検討する必要がある。また、脳障害に伴い嚥下障害を認める脳領域を特定しえたことから、更なる検討に向けた一助となる結果が得られたと考える。