Project/Area Number |
18K10748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Tomoki 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80264349)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | general movements / 早産児 / 脳性麻痺 / 神経発達症 / 新生児自発運動評価 / fidgety運動 / general movement / 自発運動評価 / fidgety movements / 脳性まひ / 発達遅滞 / 極低出生体重児 / cerebral palsy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created teaching materials to improve the accuracy of assessment of fidgety movements, which is the most useful in General Movements (GMs) assessment. We conducted surveys of the accuracy of individual assessors in Japan and found that the accuracy was insufficient for clinical practice. At the beginning of this research, we planned to create a system to display the reference video in parallel and assess the pattern more similar. Therefore, we have created video teaching materials that allows individual assessors to repeatedly proofread their evaluation ability. It was confirmed that the teaching materials increased the assessment accuracy to the extent that it could withstand clinical practice, and we have created a DVD teaching material. The DVD have distributed free of charge to assessors aiming to practice GMs assessment in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非侵襲的に行え乳児期早期から発達予後予測に有用であるGMs評価を、本邦で臨床的、学術的に実践するためには、判定精度を確認し、評価の信頼性を担保する事がまず重要である。本邦においては評価精度の担保がないまま、独学で得た知識で多くの評価者が実践している現状であった。本研究により現状の問題点が明らかになり、その解決策となる映像教材を作成し配布できた。映像教材はDVDであり汎用は容易である。評価者が自身で繰り返し利用する事で判定精度の向上につながることも確認できた。本研究によりGMs評価を広く実践し、脳性麻痺に代表される発達の異常の早期発見、早期療育介入につながる極めて実践的な成果が得られた。