Development on low energy shock wave therapy system on the overactive bladder by age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Miyazato Minoru  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70301398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加齢 / 過活動膀胱 / 低出力体外衝撃波 / 尿道 / neuromodulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aged rats, nitric oxide (NO) release from the lower urinary tract was decreased thus induced dysfunction in NO-mediated urethral smooth muscle relaxation. Using external urethral sphincter-electromyography, EUS bursting activity during voiding, accompanied by clear active and silent phases in young rats but unclear active and silent phases in aged rats (i.e., detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia pattern). Additionally, EUS shown atrophic with fibrosis around the urethra in the immunohistochemistry in aged rats. In low-energy shock wave therapy of interstitial cystitis model induced by lipopolysaccharide (ip), pain behavior was improved, as well as urinary frequency. Overall, we will develop new, less invasive, therapeutic strategy for refractory overactive bladder by age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う頻尿、尿失禁などの過活動膀胱を対象とした。過活動膀胱には抗コリン薬を中心とする薬物療法が一般的に行われるが、口渇・便秘などの副作用やリバウンドの問題がある。高齢者は薬物の有害事象が特に発生しやすい。本研究で、低出力体外衝撃波による組織構造の刺激は膀胱壁内微小循環、神経終末内の炎症性物質の減少を誘導し、これまでの我々のニューロバイオニクス手法を凌駕する長い効果発現が期待できる可能性が示唆された。これにより薬物に頼らない加齢にともなう過活動膀胱の新たな低侵襲治療法の確立が可能となる。