What is the range of joint motion of the upper limb required for eating activities? A study using a joint range of motion model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Chiba Noboru  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30347926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節可動域 / 食事動作 / 日常生活動作 / 関節可動域訓練 / 関節可動域制限 / 協調性 / 筋活動 / 制限 / クラスター分析 / 動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a joint restriction model of the hand joint to confirm how joint range of motion restriction of the hand joint during eating activities affects other upper limb joints and the minimum required joint range of motion. As a result, we were able to confirm the minimum required range of motion of the joints when the wrist joints are limited, and we were able to provide a guideline for functional recovery. We also investigated the effects of forearm and wrist joint restrictions on the scapula, and found that the effects were significant, indicating that it is important to intervene in the scapula in addition to the shoulder joint and other upper extremities during joint range of motion exercises and other interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上肢骨折等の整形疾患により、上肢に関節可動域制限が生じることがある。一つの関節に関節可動域制限が生じた場合、肩関節・肘関節・前腕・手関節がそれぞれ相互に関連するため代償動作が生じることが予想される。上肢の関節可動域制限により代償動作が生じることで、食事動作などのADLに影響を及ぼす可能性がある。
今回の結果を踏まえて、手関節や前腕骨折等により関節可動域に制限された場合にリハビリテーションにおいてどの程度関節可動域の向上が必要か、目標設定の目安となる。