The influence that the influence of the different exercise length, the neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) in skeletal muscle, Vitamin C intake and exercise on alveolus and cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
maruoka hiroshi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80325985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCOPD / 運動 / 神経筋電気刺激 / ビタミンC / サイトカイン / 肺胞 / Skeletal muscle atrophy / NMES / Alveoli / Cytokine / 疾患モデルマウス / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 廃用性筋委縮 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 神経筋電気刺 / 肺組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the influence of the differences in exercise duration, neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) in skeletal muscle, Vitamin C (VC) intake and exercise on Alveolar and cytokines. The differences in the exercise duration also affected TNF-α and cathepsin-L expressions. Mean alveolar diameter and the number of macrophages decreased in the exercise group. The NMES results showed significant decreases in IL-6 levels in the lungs and MuRF-1 in the muscles. (3) The VC intake and exercise resulted in an increase in IL-4 and a decrease in IL-6 in the lungs and drops in Drp-1, IL-6, and NRF-2 levels in skeletal muscles. Moreover, a decrease in mean linear intercept was observed in the absence of VC intake and the presence of exercise. These results indicate the exercise and NMES, VC intake affect cytokines and cause morphological changes in the lungs and affect cytokines in the skeletal muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、COPD筋萎縮モデルマウスを作製し、炎症や肺胞破壊の抑制、筋萎縮に対する介入として、運動や神経筋電気刺激、ビタミンC摂取の併用による検討を行った。本研究の学術的意義は、運動などが肺組織や炎症性サイトカインなどにおよぼす効果を組織学的観察と生化学的分析を用いて検証したことにある。その結果、運動などは、肺においてサイトカインやマクロファージ、肺胞の形態的な変化など、骨格筋においてサイトカインに影響をおよぼすことが明らかとなった。このことから、運動などは肺胞や炎症性サイトカインに影響をおよぼすことから、新たな治療効果を解明する知見に繋がり、基礎的データを呈示できる研究結果となった。