Development of exercise therapy for rheumatoid arthritis by controlling hypoxia-inducible factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shuji Nakagawa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30643382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 運動療法 / サルコペニア / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of exercise therapy for rheumatoid arthritis on joint destruction and sarcopenia were investigated. Animal models of arthritis were subjected to mild treadmill running, and the degree of joint destruction, inflammation, and muscle atrophy in the periprosthetic muscles of the lower limb were evaluated. In the arthritis model, treadmill running suppressed joint destruction and inflammatory factors such as TNF-α and Conexin43. The lower extremity muscles showed marked atrophy and fibrosis in the natural course of the arthritic model, whereas atrophy and fibrosis were mild in the treadmill group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ患者に対する運動療法は関節破壊を助長する可能性があるためこれまで積極的に日常診療では行われてこなかった。本研究では適切な時期にmildな負荷量であるトレッドミル走行を行うことで関節破壊や筋萎縮を改善させる効果が明らかにした。関節リウマチに対する治療として薬物療法に加えて運動療法を併用して行うことで安全かつ効率的に治療効果を高める可能性を示したことが本研究の意義と考える。