Exercise Program for Cancer Patients with Skeletal Lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kido Akira  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70382306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40326327)
池田 直也  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336861)
朴木 寛弥  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336863)
高木 辰哉  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70317436)
酒井 良忠  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90397802)
重松 英樹  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30623516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんリハビリテーショ / 療養生活のQOL / がんの骨転移 / 身体活動量 / 新型肺炎 / ソーシャル・ディスタンス / がんリハビリテーション / 骨転移 / 脊髄圧迫・病的骨折のリスク管理 / 身体活動量計測 / 生活スタイル / 身体活動維持プログラム / ソーシャルディス タンス / ソーシャルディスタンス / 身体活動維持リハ・プログラム / 長期生存がん患者 / リハビリテーションプログラム / がんのリハビリテーション / リハ・プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer rehabilitation reduces the side effects of cancer therapy, improves the quality of life, and improves the prognosis. In this study, we measure the physical activity of cancer patients with bone metastasis and investigate their lifestyle. In addition, we analyzed the activity pattern of patients with high physical activity. Based on these, we create a rehabilitation program model to preserve physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨転移を有するがん患者に対しては、脊髄圧迫・病的骨折のリスク管理が大きな課題となり、そのリハビリテーション治療は消極的になりがちであり、コンセンサスが得られず質の担保されないリハビリテーションの温床とさえなり得る現状がある。本研究は長期生存骨転移・骨腫瘍患者群の身体活動の現状を明らかにし高レベルの身体活動を生活に組み込む身体活動量維持プログラムを実施することで運動器の機能的な障害による生活の質低下を防ぐ。