Effect of low-intensity ultrasound therapy on muscle regeneration and elucidation of mechanisms of ultrasound therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Miki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40365177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 只野 ちがや  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40261094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 物理療法 / 筋再生 / 筋損傷 / 低出力パルス超音波療法 / 低出力超音波療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle has regeneration ability, but when severe muscle damage occurs, regeneration is delayed and decreased motor function. Therefore, minimizing the extent of injury and promoting muscle regeneration is necessary to restore muscle function. Low-intensity ultrasound therapy (LIPUS) is a therapeutic method that applies mechanical stimulation to promote wound healing. There are various LIPUS exposure conditions for muscle damage, however, no consensus has been reached regarding its efficacy, and the mechanism behind the effect of LIPUS. Based on these findings, in order to verify the effectiveness of LIPUS on muscle injury using animal model. Regarding LIPUS exposure condition, we set that it was higher than previous studies. Experiment showed cross-sectional area tended to increase at 7 days after injury with LIPUS exposure. However, it seems that LIPUS exposure does not affect for signal transduction. The mechanisms of behind effect of LIPUS remains unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋損傷は、スポーツ外傷や外科的手術後等、多くの疾患に共通する傷害である。骨格筋は、再生能力を有するが重度な損傷では再生が遅れ、筋内に瘢痕組織が残存して運動機能の低下に繋がることから、筋再生を促進する治療が必要となる。本研究では、低出力超音波療法の効果について明らかな所見は示せなかったが、形態的変化が生じる傾向があった。低出力超音波療法は、我々理学療法士が臨床において実施可能な治療であり、使用方法も簡便である。また治療に伴う副作用や合併症もきわめて少ない。今後、適切な実施方法や有効性が示すことが出来れば、薬物療法が困難な対象者も含めて幅広い症例に適用できる治療として、発展するものと考えらえる。