Development and effectiveness of a multi-patient physical activity monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kentaro  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10448970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / 心疾患 / 身体活動量 / モニタリング / 介護予防 / 社会復帰 / 身体活動 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hospitalization is a major cause of decline in physical function in the elderly. The lack of physical activity and movement is a critical factor contributing to this. The researcher thought that close monitoring of physical activity during hospitalization might be useful in preventing this decline. Therefore, the objectives of this study were: 1) to develop a single-screen system that can monitor the physical activity of a set of patients, and 2) to examine in a pilot study whether the implementation of the developed multi-patient monitoring system is effective in improving physical activity of hospitalized patients with heart disease.
We created a dashboard that allows medical staff to monitor the amount of daily activity by holding an accelerometer over a reader. We then conducted a pilot study at a single facility using this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、その成果物として多人数身体活動量管理システムを開発した。本システムは、医療従事者が入院中の患者の身体活動量を一覧で把握することを可能とした。また、患者の側からは、日々、身体活動量計をリーダーにかざすだけで自分の入院中の身体活動量の推移を把握出来るため、大きな体力低下が生じる前に気づき、改善することが出来る様に工夫されている。本システムが普及することにより、入院・安静に関連した身体機能の低下を可能な限り回避することが出来、介護予防やより円滑な社会復帰につながることが期待される。