Kinematic analysis of upper extremity after stroke: Does CIMT truly improve recover from hemiparesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Yuhki  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (50612587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡島 康友  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50160669)
中野 尚子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90549106)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords片麻痺 / 利き手 / 書字 / 巧緻運動 / 運動学習 / 三次元動作解析 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 書字動作 / 自由度 / CI療法 / 動作解析 / 上肢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional movement analysis of pen tip, finger, and wrist was done in poststroke patients to investigate characteristics of writing by the hemiparetic hand and its changes secondary to recovery from hemiparesis. The study aimed to differentiate improvement of handwriting performance from that of hemiparesis itself. Results of the kinematic analysis indicated that patients with dominant-hand hemiparesis could write well by tightening the joint linkage of the fingers and wrist similar to the non-dominant-hand writing. Moreover, writing performance by the hemiparetic hand could improve even though severity off hemiparesis remained unchanged. Patients might have learned how to write well by changing writing strategy with the hemiparetic hand. This study suggested that recovery from upper-extremity hemiparesis should be evaluated independently of performance of the activities by the hemiparetic hand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中片麻痺の上肢機能について、多関節運動制御の観点からその運動自由度を定量化し、麻痺そのものの改善とパフォーマンスの変化を区分した。「リハビリテーションにおける運動学習とは何か」を再考する学術的意義があった。