Plasticity of cervical interneurons and recovery of motor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA TSUYOSHI  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60435691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経リハビリテーション / 脊髄可塑性 / 運動イメ―ジ / 皮質脊髄路 / 介在ニューロン / 錐体路 / 頸髄介在ニューロン / 可塑性 / 脊髄損傷 / 運動機能再建 / 脊髄介在ニューロン / 運動機能回復 / 巧緻運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains unclear whether motor imagery influences corticospinal (CST) excitation mediated via cervical interneurons, which may be important for functional motor recovery in animals. To investigate this, we examined the spatial facilitation of motor-evoked potentials (MEPs) induced by combined stimulation (CS) of CST and peripheral nerves. Transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) to motor cortex and electrical stimulation of ulnar nerve at wrist (NERVE) were delivered separately or in combination with 10 ms of inter-stimulus intervals. During motor imagery of elbow flexion, CS facilitated MEPs, compared to the summation of responses obtained with either only TMS or NERVE. The enhancement was larger than control task. The findings suggest that motor imagery facilitates CST excitation, mediated by cervical interneurons. Thus, motor imagery may be a useful tool for contributing motor reacquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外部刺激による脊髄神経回路網への可塑性誘導法の開発し、運動機能再建のための新たな神経リハビリテーション法を検討するものである。当該脊髄可塑性誘導法は、当初、筋の活動を多少起こせる方のみが対象であった。しかしながら、今回、随意運動が極度に困難な方でも、運動を脳内に想起することさえできれば、脊髄に可塑性誘導できることがわかり、当該症例でも運動機能を改善させる可能性があることが示唆された。