The stromal cells interaction and formed 3D network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Masatoshi Kobayashi  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30320154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 損傷 / 筋修復 / FIB/SEM / 組織間質細胞 / 筋損傷 / 線維芽細胞 / マクロファージ / 白血球 / FIB SEM / 筋組織間質細胞 / 組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the mononuclear cells which locate in the interstitial space of damaged muscle might take part in muscle fibers repair. However, the strain of these cells are not clear. In this study, trauma loaded rat skeletal muscles were observed with FIB/SEM, which were reconstructed into 3D images by the program to develop the localization and formation of stromal cells. As a result, we observed that many cells invaded it in muscle fibers, and three kinds of stromal cells were identified in the interstitial space of the gastrocnemius muscles up to the 2nd day after muscle damage. These cells were contacted one another and formed network. At the 7th days after, stromal cells were surrounded the regenerate muscle fiber. It was suggested that these stromal cells may exchange some information which plays some important roles in regeneration process after muscle damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋損傷からの修復過程において、筋間質に多くの細胞が移入することは知られていたが、これらの細胞が相互にContactし、ネットワークを形成していることは本研究で初めて明らかになったものである。特に損傷7日後には線維芽細胞様細胞が修復筋を取り囲む様に存在していた。本研究で観察された細胞性ネットワークは、筋修復過程で偶然接触したものではない可能性が考えられ、これらの細胞同士が何らかの情報交換を行い、細胞の形質転換や補充、筋線維に侵入する際に大変重要な意味を持つのではないかということを示唆するものである。