The effect of exercise training on the recurrence prevention in patients with takotsubo syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Akashi Yoshihiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40350615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 規雄  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00770158)
木田 圭亮  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60465432)
足利 光平  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60645604)
米山 喜平  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70386944)
石橋 祐記  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90410076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsたこつぼ症候群 / 運動療法 / ストレス / たこつぼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with Takotsubo syndrome were randomly assigned to the physical training group and the non-physical training group, and the absence of recurrence was examined as the primary endpoint. The average age of the 13 subjects was 72.0 years, and 3 of them dropped out of the test and 10 were able to participate in the exercise stress test. As a result of random allocation, the subjects were divided into two groups. At the time of participation in the study, a symptom-limited cardiopulmonary exercise test was performed, and exercise prescription was given to the physical training group at the anaerobic threshold (AT). One death from heart failure was observed in the non-exercise group, but no other recurrences were observed. It was suggested that physical training for patients with Takotsubo syndrome could prevent recurrence and have a positive effect on prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
たこつぼ症候群は予防法も治療法も確立していない疾患群である、再発する割合は全患者のおよそ5%に及ぶ。急性冠症候群に比べると患者数が少ないため、治療法確立のための臨床試験を行うことが難しいこと、薬物による介入で心機能の回復が望めない報告が多いことより、薬に頼らない治療法および再発予防の方法として、運動療法の可能性を検討した。心臓リハビリテーションで行われている運動療法の手法を用い、たこつぼ症候群患発症後に運動療法を取り入れることで予後改善に繋がるかを検討したが、運動療法は安全に施行でき、予後改善に寄与する可能性があることは、薬に頼らない治療法として「運動」が見直されるべきである。