Subgroup classification by scapular movement and development of exercise therapy in patients with sub-acromion pain syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Kito Nobuhiro  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40435061)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肩甲上腕関節運動 / 肩甲骨運動 / 疼痛症候群 / サブグループ / コアスタビリティー / 体幹伸展運動 / 姿勢 / 胸椎伸展 / 運動協調性 / 筋活動 / 上肢挙上 / 肩峰下疼痛症候群 / 運動解析 / サブグループ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is shown below. 1) To clarify the kinematic features of the scapula and scapula-brachial joint during the elevation of the upper limbs of healthy subjects and their coordinated movements. 2) Classify into subgroups according to the characteristics of scapula and scapulohumeral joint movement. 3) Develop exercise therapy for each subgroup.
The results of this study are shown below. 1) There are three kinematic coordination between the scapula-brachial joint and the scapula movement during the upper limb elevation movement in healthy subjects. 2) During the upper limb elevation movement, it can be subgrouped into 3 groups based on the kinematic characteristics of scapula-brachial joint and scapula movement. 3) It was clarified that the poor core stability causes trunk extension movement at an early stage in upper extremity elevation movement, leading to abnormal scapula movement and muscle overactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下の3点は学術的意義・社会的意義をもつ
1) 肩甲骨と肩甲上腕関節運動の特徴によってサブグループに分類できたことは、今後の肩関節機能障害を有する者に対する理学療法の治療方針を決定する上で基礎となる重要な知見を提供する。2) 体幹伸展を制限した上肢挙上動作にて,制限条件なしの上肢挙上角度と大きく挙上角度が減少する者は,肩甲骨後傾角度の不足を反映していることが示された。3) コア・スタビリティーの低下は上肢挙上時の脊柱伸展運動に影響を与えるが,肩甲骨運動に与える影響には性差が存在することが明らかとなった。これらことは,コア・スタビリティーの評価と肩関節治療において基礎となる重要な知見を提供する。