Evaluation tool for mild consciousness disturbance at chronic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Izumi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (50215448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 愛子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (10388944)
前島 伸一郎  金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50260815)
松居 徹  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70199735)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意識障害 / 慢性期 / 高次脳機能障害 / 評価尺度 / 予後予測 / 効果判定 / 植物状態 / 社会性行動障害 / レジストリ / 遷延性 / 高次脳機能 / 頭部外傷 / 社会行動性障害 / 評価システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system to screen out patients with head injuries in acute care hospitals who have a tendency to prolong mild disturbance of consciousness and to make them into a registration story. Registry operations could not be initiated due to the spread of COVID-19 infections. However, Rasch analysis for the National Agency for Automotive Safety and Victims' Aid (NASVA) score data used to develop the registry and nursing assessment scale has been performed. As a result of the analysis, it became clear that the degree of conformity of 10 items exceeded 1.5, and it was necessary to add a new explanation. In order to increase its usefulness, a difficulty map was created from the scaled scores of each item.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期の意識障害に対しては、1974年に太田らが、頭部外傷や脳血管障害の意識障害を正確かつ普遍的に評価するための尺度であるJapan Coma scale (JCS)を考案しており、我が国で広く用いられてきた。しかし、覚醒レベルが高次脳機能に影響を与えるだけでなく、頭部外傷自体が高次脳機能障害を起こすため、慢性期の軽微な意識障害の評価を、JCSで行うことはできず、このような患者が社会的な差別の対象になってきたことを考えると新たな評価尺度の作成が望まれる。このためのレジストリの作成とさらに看護評価のための尺度の基礎作りを行ったことは大きな学問的な意義があると考えられる。