Speech training in stuttering based on neural mechanisms in speech motor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Nishikido Akikazu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 事業開発室, 研究員 (60610409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords吃音 / 発話運動 / 神経機構 / 機能的結合性 / Field map補正 / 生理学的ノイズ / 大脳皮質-大脳基底核ループ / 自己ペース / 外部ペース / 脳領域間の相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended that a neural mechanism of the speech motor control is clarified when adults with stuttering (AWS) and adults with no stuttering (AWNS) are speaking spontaneously fluently. Therefore, a brain activity during speaking spontaneously is measured by fMRI experiments. As a result, it was indicated that there were the brain regions that were significantly active in the two groups, AWS and AWNS. In addition, it was also indicated that there were the brain regions that were significantly active in each group. Furthermore, it was suggested that the functional connectivity among the brain regions was different from the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音者を対象とし,安静時の機能的結合性のある脳領域が調べられた報告はあるが,発話運動における機能的結合性を示す脳領域に関する報告はなく,今回の成果は吃音者の発話運動の神経機構をモデル化するための知見になると考えられる.また,非吃音者の発話運動における神経機構との差異は,新たな吃音の発話訓練方法の開発に寄与すると考えられる.