Pharmacological Approaches to Overcoming Age-Related Inhibitors of Functional Recovery after Peripheral Nerve Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurimoto Shigeru  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70597856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 久雄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30738349)
建部 将広  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60420379)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
山本 美知郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (90528829)
岩月 克之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90635567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経筋接合部 / 末梢神経損傷 / 高齢 / 加齢 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the elderly, functional recovery after peripheral nerve injury is insufficient, in part because of age-related degeneration of postsynaptic structures. In this study, the nerve transfer was performed for the long-term denervation muscle of the aged mouse. By injecting the Wnt antagonist intramuscularly into the denervated muscle and suppressing the Wnt/β catenin signal pathway, we found that the reinnervation of the denervated muscle was improved. By using the Wnt antagonist for the nerve injury treatment of the elderly in which the change of the postsynaptic structure is remarkable, the possibility of preventing further degeneration of the acetylcholine receptor after the nerve injury and improving motor function recovery after the nerve repair was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経損傷後の運動機能回復は,高齢になるにしたがい理想的な外科的治療が行われても,十分な機能回復が得られない.これまでの末梢神経損傷の研究において,良好な運動機能回復にはアセチルコリン受容体凝集の維持が重要であることがわかっている.後シナプス構造の変化が顕著な高齢者の神経損傷治療時にWnt/βカテニンシグナル伝達経路を抑制することで,アセチルコリン受容体凝集のさらなる断片化を防ぎ,運動機能回復を改善できる可能性が示された.薬理学的アプローチは外科的治療成績がプラトーに達した末梢神経損傷治療のブレークスルーとなり,神経損傷に対する外科的治療を補完する新しい治療法を確立する重要な成果である.