Comprehensive evaluation study of the peer supporter with mental disorder training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Goro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00253691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲富 宏之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10295107)
太田 保之  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50108304)
中根 秀之  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90274795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsピアサポーター / 精神障害 / リカバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peer supporter training is sought after to promote the establishment of a regional comprehensive care system that also handles people with mental disorders; however, such training conducted by the prefecture has not progressed much. Therefore, in this study, a peer supporter training program for people with mental disorders was developed with help from people with disorders, and its effects were evaluated. The findings confirmed the program's efficacy to implement recovery stories, psychoeducation, wellness recovery action plans, and stress coping methods, based on the principles of “Expert by Experience (experienced experts),” co-production between people with disorders and professionals, and promotion of verbalizing various feelings and active/interactive learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当事者の具体的な語りの内容を重視した。その結果、語りの中にプログラムの有効性に言及する内容(例:「私の人生のとても大きな分岐点になった」、「リカバリーストーリーがためになった。」、「悩んでいるのは一人ではないと感じることができた。」)を多数確認することができた。従って、本研究は、ピアサポーターの活用を推進するための体制整備に寄与するとともに精神障害者が地域の一員として安心して自分らしい暮らしをすること(リカバリー)ができるような社会の構築にも寄与することが期待できる。