New Treatment Strategy Combining Exercise and Nutritional Therapy for ICU Acquired Weakness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Nagasaki University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yosuke  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40534409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 匡利  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (00596869)
矢野 雄大  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (10771389)
関野 元裕  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40380927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsICU-AW / BCAA / リハビリテーション / ICU / 鎮静 / 大腿四頭筋筋厚 / ICUーAW / 運動療法 / 栄養療法 / MRC-SS / 筋力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Study1) We aimed to reduce predictors of duration of sedation that worsen discharge outcomes in critically ill patients, including ICU-AW. Predictors were high SFOA scores and not surgical cases in overall and high SOFA scores and emergency surgical cases in surgical cases.
(Study2) The purpose of this study was to administer branched-chain amino acids (BCAA), which are the most effective for muscle disorders, to ICU-AW patients and to verify their effects. Since muscle hypertrophy was observed, it was suggested that the concomitant use of BCAA administration in ICU-AW patients may lead to the detection of skeletal muscle hypertrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,医学の進歩に伴い増加する重症な後遺症を持つ生存者に対して,適切なリハビリテーションの治療戦略を構築する一助となり,社会復帰を目指す生存者に貢献するものである.