| Project/Area Number |
18K10784
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Nobuhiro 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20554653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 圭吾 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90381277)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ハムストリング / 神経筋活動 / 機械的特性 / 磁気刺激 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 理学療法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel method for evaluating the ability of knee flexors by integrating neuromuscular function measurement using magnetic stimulation and mechanical property measurement using ultrasound elastography. In addition to the quantitative evaluation of neuromuscular function of the knee flexor muscle by stimulating the sciatic nerve with transcutaneous magnetic stimulation, this research integrates the evaluation of mechanical properties of the muscle to develop a novel method for evaluating the ability to exert force. We focused on neuromuscular function measurement as a method of evaluating the ability to exert force in the knee flexor muscles. By examining the use of magnetic stimulation and spatial distribution of neural activation pattern during exercise tasks, we organized the basic information that would lead to a novel evaluation method by conducting detailed surface electromyography studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康な対象者、下肢障害の既往者における力発揮能力の神経筋機能について検討し、ハムストリングと呼ばれる膝関節屈筋の詳細な力発揮能力評価の基礎的情報について明らかとした。このことは、スポーツ障害だけでなく脳卒中片麻痺症例や高齢者の膝関節屈筋機能について詳細に評価する方法の開発に発展できる可能性がある。また、膝関節屈筋だけでなく全身の骨格筋について詳細な筋機能評価方法の再考を行う一助となる可能性がある。