Project/Area Number |
18K10787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Reiko 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70404944)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | MRI / 関係継続予期 / 顔認知 / 初対面 / 健常者 / 女性 / 認知機能 / 意思決定 / fMRI / ネットワーク解析 / コミュニケーション / 親近性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the difference in the functional connectivity of the brain at the time of the first meeting depending on the presence or absence of anticipation of continuation of interpersonal relationships. Forty subjects made a gender judgment on the first meeting facial photograph under the condition of T1 which is a one-time confrontation and T2 where the relationship continues, and measured the brain activity and reaction time at this time, and the closeness to the face after the experiment. Results There was no difference in familiarity between the two groups, but the reaction time was significantly prolonged at T2. As a result of connectivity analysis with the visual occipital network as the region of interest, it was clarified that when there is an expectation of continuation of the relationship, the increase in attention by the visual occipital network and the activation of the social cognitive area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究では、初対面の相手との関係継続性がある場合とない場合で、初対面の人の顔への親近性の相違と認知的処理過程の相違を明らかにすることを目的とした。女性被験者に対し、一度きりの対面条件(T1)と関係性が続く条件(T2)で初対面の顔写真の男女を区別する課題を実施し,その時の脳活動と反応時間,親近性の程度を測定した.その結果,関係継続の予期で親近性に違いはないが,認知処理ネットワークには相違が認められた.関係継続を予期しているT2条件では,視覚後頭ネットワークと右内側前頭極に正の相関を認め,注意力の上昇と共に相手を知ろうとする社会的認知機能が活性化することが示唆された.