Study on marker and control of cancer sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kiyomu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60284189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國安 弘基  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
羅 奕  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30633797)
川原 勲  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80524975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん性サルコペニア / HMGB1 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 悪液質 / 骨格筋萎縮 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / がん悪液質 / サイトカイン / TNF-α / Warburg効果 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of HMGB1 inducing sarcopenia in cancer sarcopenia and showed that it is useful as a blood marker for cancer sarcopenia in human patients. Furthermore, we found that HMGB1 was reduced by dietary intervention with medium-chain fatty acids and reduced cancer sarcopenia. For these reasons, measuring blood HMGB1 in cancer patients is effective in predicting and evaluating the degree of cancer sarcopenia. It has been also suggested that control of HMGB1 by dietary intervention leads to prevention and improvement of cancer sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示唆されたHMGB1によるがん性サルコペニアの予測・評価はがん性サルコペニアを簡便に評価・治療することを可能にする。さらに、中鎖脂肪酸という栄養成分を用いた食事介入がHMGB1を制御できることは、簡便かつ低価格ながん性サルコペニアの予防・改善をもたらす。今後の臨床応用が期待される。