Establishmentkou of hybrid intervention using interference current stimulation and t-DCS on swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ota Kikuo  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00246034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 英司  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50337341)
小川 朋子  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70424017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下リハビリテーション / 電気治療 / tDCS / 干渉波電気刺激 / 嚥下障害 / 電気刺激療法 / 直流電気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 嚥下反射 / 上喉頭神経 / t-DCS / 干渉波刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 干渉波電流治療 / ニューロモデュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to develop an evaluation method that clarifies the immediate effect on the swallowing reflex, and to confirm the usefulness of hybrid electrical stimulation therapy, which combines t-DCS, which stimulates the cerebral swallowing-related cortex, with interferential electrical stimulation.
It was confirmed that the immediate effect was useful in terms of the swallowing reflex induction time measured using the swallowing movement monitor B4S, and in a study of 30 healthy subjects, the swallowing reflex time for the fourth time was significantly shortened. In an RCT comparing a hybrid group, which combined t-DCS and interferential electrical stimulation, with an interferential electrical stimulation group, a significant difference was observed in the swallowing reflex time for the fourth time between the two groups, and the number of responders whose swallowing reflex time was shortened increased in the hybrid group. The RCT about dysphagics is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者では嚥下反射惹起不全による誤嚥性肺炎を併発しやすい。嚥下機能を直接強化する電気治療が有効との報告が海外では多く、日本では上喉頭神経感覚枝を干渉波電気刺激する方法が臨床で利用されるようになった。しかしその即時効果については明確ではなく、B4Sを用いた嚥下反射時間が嚥下反射の改善を明確にする評価方法であることを示した。また健常者において大脳嚥下関連皮質を刺激する t-DCSと干渉波電気刺激を加えるハイブリッド電気刺激治療が嚥下反射の感受性を高める効果があることを示した。誤嚥性肺炎予防につながるハイブリッド電気治療方法の確立に向けて現在特定臨床研究での嚥下障害者に対するRCTを継続している。