Longitudinal brain function measurement for the development of motor imagery training in stroke rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Nobuaki  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00275786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 秀樹  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (20612576)
武田 湖太郎  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50618733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手の心的回転課題 / 脳卒中 / 脳機能 / 課題遂行方略 / 課題遂行能力 / 運動イメージ / 加齢 / 性差 / 利き手 / 男女差 / 経時的脳機能計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first clarified the gender differences in response time for a hand mental rotation task used as training to improve functional impairment in stroke patients. We then clarified that, unlike younger people, middle-aged and elderly people use different performance strategies due to differences in their ability to perform the task. We also clarified that some participants change their performance strategy while performing the task when the number of times the task is performed is increased. A study of stroke patients revealed that stroke patients with lesions in the brainstem may not use motor imagery strategies, and another study of stroke patients revealed that subjects used motor imagery strategies and that there was no correlation between response time and the degree of functional impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,脳卒中患者における機能障害改善のための訓練として,手の心的回転課題を用いた運動イメージによる臨床介入報告が増えている.しかし,臨床介入に必要な,脳卒中患者や健常者における手の心的回転課題の応答時間に関する基礎的知見は十分に得られていない.本研究で明らかにした,応答時間の男女差,中年者・高齢者はこの課題の遂行能力の違いによって遂行方略が異なること,脳卒中患者も課題遂行時に運動イメ-ジ方略を用いており,また応答時間と機能障害の程度との関連性はないことは,いずれも,臨床応用時に考慮されなければならないことである.これを明らかにしたころが本研究の学術的・社会的意義である.